EARLS FAMILY CHRONICLES

© Christopher Earls Brennen

Datafile 2C - Earls Marriages

Here we list some of the Earls entries in the index of registered marriages and in various church records. Also shown are the year with the volume and page number of the registration. An asterisk indicates a case in which the full record has been consulted and details included in the second part of this section.

 
First Name(s)   Surname   Area Year Ref. Ch.
Tim EarlsBallyhay, Cork 1727 LDS
Thomas EarlesClogher 1802 LDS
Jane EarlsInishmacsaint 1807 LDS
Jane EarlesClogher 1821 LDS
Margaret EarlesClogher 1822 LDS
Sidney Earls Clogher 1823 LDS
Catherine EarlesClogher 1825 LDS
Thomas EarlsLisbellaw 1832 LDS
Isabelle EarleBanbridge 1833LDS A459065/0681
Agnes EarlsBallyshannon 1841*
Henry Earles   Enniskillen 1845 2/205 *
Michael EarlsSouth Dublin (or Cork)1845 LDS
Sarah Jane Earls Enniskillen 1847 5/723 *
Mary Earl Larne 1847 6/399 *
James Earls Lisnaskea 1849 [c]
Mary Earls Enniskillen 1849 5/770 *
John Earls Enniskillen 1849 5/741 *
Catherine Earls Enniskillen 1849 5/789 *
Henry Earls Enniskillen 1849 5/792 *
Isabella Earls Enniskillen 1851 5/742 *
Anne Earls Enniskillen 1851 5/769 *
Margaret Earls Enniskillen 1852 5/738 *
John Earls Enniskillen 1853 5/783 *
William Earls Banbridge 1857 2/710 *
Anne Earls Enniskillen   1858 - *
John Earles Downpatrick 1858 4/700 *
Elizabeth Earls Ballyshannon 1859 2/358 *
James Earles Downpatrick 1859 4/763 *
Mary Earles Downpatrick 1859 4/766 *
James Earls Irvinestown 1861 [c]
Michael Earls New South Wales1862423 *
Edward EarlsSligo 1863 LDS
Eliza Earles Downpatrick 1865 6/627 *
Sarah Earls Banbridge 1866 16/307*
James Earls Limerick 1870 LDS
Margery Earls Downpatrick 1870 11/634*
William Earls Larne 1870 16/779[c]
Rebecca Jane Earls Tipperary 1870 [a]
Anne Jane Earls Ballyshannon 1871 7/5[c]
John Earls Ballyshannon 1873 [c]
James Earls Larne 1874 6/707[c]
Maggie Dick Larne 1874 6/707[c]
Mary Earls Ballyshannon 1874 17/7 [c]
Emma Earls Enniskillen 1875 7/65 [c]
Eliza Beatty Dublin 1876 [a]
Mary Anne Earls Enniskillen 1877 7/63 *
William Earls Armagh 1877 16/97[c][a]
John A. Earls Ontario, Canada 1880 *
Teresa Earls Enniskillen 1881 [c]
Catherine Earls Belfast 1881 [c]
Mary Earls New South Wales  1881 1175
Thomas James   Earls Dublin 1882 LDS A537302/1705
Patrick W. Earls New South Wales 18843230
Elizabeth Earls Strabane 1885(3)   2/271
Mary Earls Enniskillen 1885(4) 2/57
Joseph Hall Enniskillen 1885(4) 2/57 [c]
John Earls c.1885 *
Mary Earls New South Wales 1886 5768
Margaret M. Earls New South Wales 1887 5546
William Earls New South Wales 1888 1309
Edward Earls Ballyshannon 1889(1) 2/5
Sarah V. Earls New South Wales 1889 2501
James Earls Lisburn 1891(2)1/777*
Thomas Earls Belfast 1893(3)1/487[c]
Thomas Earls Newtownards 1894(3)1/1051[c]
David Earls Belfast 1894(4)1/349[c]
James Earls Larne 1894(4)1/793[c]
Mary A. Earls New South Wales18944813
John Earls Downpatrick 1898 [c]
Amy A. Earls New South Wales19012030
William C.K.Earls New South Wales19016611*
John Earls Belfast 1903 [c]
Margaret Earls Downpatrick 1903 [c]
Sarah Earls Downpatrick 1905 [c]
Thomas Earls Strabane 1905 [c]
Mary Earls Belfast 1906 [c]
Edward J. Earls New South Wales19067644
William JohnEarls Irvinestown 1907 [c]
James Earls Belfast 1907 [c]
Jeannie Earls Downpatrick 1908 [c]
Jane Earls Larne 1908 [c]
Martha E. Earls New South Wales190811319
William D. Earls New South Wales19113805
Elizabeth Earls Ballyshannon 1911 [c]
Frances Elizabeth Earls Clones 1913 [c]
Arthur H.D. Earls New South Wales191313000
Thomas F. Earls New South Wales1913596
Susanna Earls Belfast 1914 [c]
John Earls Belfast 1916 [c]
Ethel Willelmina M.EarlsBallyshannon 1916 [c]
John ForemanEarls Belfast 1918 [c]
Margaret Earls Larne 1920 [c]
John M. Earls New South Wales192016071
Edith B. Earls New South Wales192014911
Mary Earls Belfast 1921 [c]
Edith May Earls Clones 1921 [c]
William Kirby Earls New South Wales19228083*
Mary T. Earls New South Wales19221416
Stella M. Earls New South Wales19237068
Rebecca JaneEarls Ballyshannon 1924 [c]
Albert Ernest Earls Irvinestown 1926 [c]
Francis N. Earls New South Wales19263915
Dorothy K. Earls New South Wales192614518
Arthur P. Earls New South Wales192817526
James K. Earls New South Wales19286802
Dorothy S. Earls New South Wales19309916
Enid A. Earls New South Wales19305762
Mary Alice Earls Ballyshannon 1931 [c]
Mary Elizabeth Earls Irvinestown 1933 [c]
Jack Herbert Earls New South Wales193919372
John E. Earls Los Angeles1964
[a] Belfast News-Letter Records.
[c] Emerald Ancestors Internet Records.


Tim Earls to Margarett Leader on Mar.5, 1727, in Ballyhay, Cork.

Thomas Earles and Anne Buchanan married in 1802 in diocese of Clogher.

Jane Earls and Thomas McBrien about 1807 in the Parish of Inishmacsaint, Fermanagh.

Jane Earles and Andrew Summerwell married in 1821 in diocese of Clogher.

Margaret Earles and William Anderson married in 1822 in diocese of Clogher.

Sidney Earls and John Thompson married in 1823 in diocese of Clogher.

Catherine Earles and Thomas Carson married in 1825 in diocese of Clogher.

Thomas Earls and Jane McCreery are married in the meetinghouse in Lisbellaw, County Fermanagh on Sept.28, 1832 by Rev. J. O'Reilly.

Isabelle Earle is married to James Risk on June 6, 1833, in Banbridge, County Down [LDS Ref. A459062/0681].

Agnes Earls, second daughter of Francis Earls, esq. and sister of the late C.J. Earls of Ballyshannon was married to G. Kitson of Drumary Cottage on March 11, 1841 at Slavin Church by Rev. G. Reade.

Henry Earles, full age, bachelor, farmer, of Waternery, Enniskillen (father: James Earles, farmer) to Sarah McMillan, spinster, of Innisway(?), Inishmacsaint (father: William McMillan, farmer) on Aug.1, 1845, in the Parish Church of Inishmacsaint. John Witherington and William McMillan were witnesses.

Michael Earls to Mary O'Neil on Jul.30, 1845, in St. Anne's, Shandon, Cork (or South Dublin?).

John Leadley, full age, bachelor, labourer, of Relagh, parish of Enniskillen (father: William Leadley, farmer) to Sarah Jane Earls, full age, spinster, of Aughaward (father: James Earls, farmer) on Oct.18, 1847, in the Parish Church of Enniskillen.

William McCaghy, 21, bachelor, blacksmith, of Larne (father: Alexander McCaghy, blacksmith) to Mary Earl, 23, spinster, of Larne (father: Samuel Earl, soldier) on Oct.30, 1847, in the Parish Church of Larne and Inver.

John Kerr, 21, bachelor, farmer, of Lattin Parish, Enniskillen (father: Robert Kerr, farmer) to Mary Earls, 20, spinster, of Doone (father: James Earls, farmer) on Feb.20, 1849, in Tempo Church of Ireland.

John Earls, full age, widower, farmer, of Waternerry (father: James Earls, farmer) to Margaret Thompson, full age, of Drumcarrow(?) (father: Robert Thompson, farmer) on Oct.25, 1849, in Monea Church, Parish of Devenish.

Catherine Earls, full age, spinster, of Waughtinerry (father: James Earls, farmer) to Thomas Ball, full age, widower, thatcher, of Aughaward (father: James Ball, farmer) on Jun.12, 1849, in the Registry Office, Enniskillen.

Henry Earls, full age, widower, farmer, of Waterinerry (father: James Earls, farmer) to Mary Graham, full age, widow, of Gortmessan (father: James Graham, farmer) on Aug.10, 1849, in the Registry Office, Enniskillen.

James Earls to Anne Jane Shaw on Feb.6, 1849, in Colebrooke Church of Ireland, Parish of Aghalurcher, Lisnaskea.

Isabella Earls, 20, spinster, farmer's daughter of Aughaward (father: James Earls, farmer) to James Armstrong, full age, bachelor, farmer, of Carran(?), parish of Magheracross (father: Charles Armstrong, farmer) on Mar.13, 1851, in the Parish Church, Enniskillen. John Earls was a witness.

Anne Elliot, full age widow of Grieve(?), parish of Enniskillen (father: Thomas Elliot, pensioner) to Henry Thompson, full age, bachelor, labourer, of Tattenure(?), parish of Enniskillen (father: Thomas Thompson, pensioner) on Nov.25, 1851, in the Church of Tempo. James Earls and Alexander Little were witnesses.

Margaret Earls, full age, spinster, of Aughaward, parish of Enniskillen (father: Thomas Earls, farmer) to William Kidney, full age, widower, innkeeper, of Ballinamallard, parish of Magheracross (father: John Kidney, farmer) on Sep.24, 1852, in the Parish Church of Enniskillen. John Earls and John Ball were witnesses.

John Earls, full age, widower, farmer, of Waternerry (father: James Earls, farmer) to Margaret Campbell, full age, spinster, of Derryheghan (father: Robert Campbell, farmer) on Sep.1, 1853, in the Parish Church of Enniskillen. Thomas Crook and James Ball were witnesses.

William Earls, full age, bachelor, farmer, of Ballylisk, parish of Kilmore (father: William Earls, farmer) to Mary Wright, full age, spinster, of Ballylisk (father: Henry Wright, farmer) on Nov.5, 1857, in the Registry Office, Banbridge.

Anne Earls, full age, spinster, of Ballyreagh, parish of Derrybrusk (father: James Earls, farmer) to George Moore, full age, bachelor, farmer, of Breaghs (father: Robert Moore, farmer) on Aug.25, 1858, in the Parish Church of Tempo. Walker Rennick was a witness.

John Earles, full age, bachelor, farmer, of Upper Ballykine (father: James Earles, farmer) to Sarah Foreman, full age, spinster, of Upper Ballykine (father: Joseph Foreman, farmer) on Feb.5, 1858, in Second Presbyterian Church, Ballynahinch, Co. Down.

James Earles, full age, bachelor, farmer, of Ballykine, Magheradrole(?) (father: James Earles, farmer) to Mary Murdock, full age, spinster, of same place (father: dead) on Aug.27, 1859, in Second Presbyterian Church, Ballynahinch.

Thomas McCadam, full age, bachelor, farmer, of Clontagh, Annahilt (father: Thomas McCadam, farmer) to Mary Earles, full age, spinster, of Ballykine, Magheradrole(?) (father: James Earles, farmer) on Oct.15, 1859, in Second Presbyterian Church, Ballynahinch. John Earles was a witness.

Elizabeth Earls, full age, spinster, of Carrigola, parish of Inishmacsaint (father: George Earls, farmer) to William McBrien, full age, bachelor, farmer, of Corren, parish of Inishmacsaint (father: William McBrien, farmer) on Jun.30, 1859, in the Chapel of Ease of Slavin. John and Francis Earls were witnesses.

James Earls to Bridget Marshall on Oct.4, 1861, in Irvinestown Registry Office, Fermanagh.

Michael Earls, 24, bachelor, born at sea, of Kingsgrove, NSW (father: William Earls, shoemaker; mother: Sarah Ryan) to Mary Ann Agnes Sheppard, 20, spinster, born in Maitland, NSW, and living with her parents in Kingsgrove, NSW (father: Robert Sheppard, shoemaker; mother: Sarah Emerton) on Jun.2, 1862, in Scot's Church, Sydney, Australia. Robert and Sarah Sheppard were witnesses.

Edward Earls and Anne Sibony on Mar.21, 1863, in Calry, Sligo.

Eliza Earles, full age, spinster, of Ballykine (father: James Earles, farmer) to James Hill, full age, bachelor, farmer of Ballykine (father: William Hill, farmer) on Jun.30, 1865, in the Second Presbyterian Church, Ballynahinch. Margery Earles was a witness.

Sarah Earls, full age, spinster, servant, of Moyallen, parish of Tullylish, County Down (father: John Earls, bailiff) to John Dowds, full age, bachelor, National School Teacher of Loughans, parish of Tullylish (father: William Dowds, weaver) on Nov.31, 1866, in the Wesleyan Chapel of Ballymore, Tandragee. James Earls and Martha Dowds were witnesses.

Anne Jane Earls, born about 1845, daughter of Dominic Earls of Teirmacspierd(?) to William Smith on Sep.13, 1866, at Goolaghty Church of Ireland, Ederny, Parish of Magheraculmoney, County Fermanagh.

William Earls to Mary McKay on Nov.3, 1870, in Glenarm Non-subscribing Presbyterian Church, Glenarm, County Antrim.

James Earls to Margaret Ryan on Jul.30, 1870, in St. Michael's, Limerick.

Margery Earles, full age, spinster, of Ballykine (father: James Earles, deceased farmer) to William Lemmon, full age, bachelor, farmer of Ballydian, parish of Kilmore, (father: Bob Lemmon, farmer) on Sep.23, 1870, in the Second Presbyterian Church, Ballynahinch.

Belfast News-Letter, Jun.14, 1870: Annoucement of the marriage on June 8, 1870, at the parish church, Tipperary by Rev. Thomas Patrick of Mr. John A. Carleton, Limerick, son of Mr. Goodwin Carleton, Buncrana, Co.Donegal, to Rebecca Jane, eldest daughter of Mr. Robert Earls, Tipperary, late of Dublin.

Anne Jane Earls to Thomas Wamsly on Apr.27, 1871, in Slavin Church of Ireland, Fermanagh.

John Earls to Eliza Sommerville on Mar.20, 1873, in Slavin Church of Ireland, Fermanagh.

Mary Earls to James Carberry on Oct.31, 1874, in Slavin Church of Ireland, Fermanagh.

James Earls to Margaret Dick on May 8, 1874, in Carrickfergus Methodist Church.

Emma Earls to Henry Wilson on May 21, 1875, in Garvary Church of Ireland.

Belfast News-Letter, Nov.9, 1876: Announcement of the marriage on Nov.7, 1876, at St.Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin, by the Rev. Henry Finlayson, Dean's Vicar, of George E. Rogers, Esq., Darney Lodge, Dunkineely, County Donegal, to Eliza Beatty, only daughter of the late John Earls, Ballyshannon, County Donegal.

Mary Anne Earls, full age, spinster, of Aughaward, Enniskillen (father: Thomas Earls, carpenter) to George Crozier, full age, bachelor, carpenter, of Ashford, parish of Derryvullen (father: William Crozier, farmer) on Apr.25, 1877, in Parish Church of Enniskillen. Thomas and Teresa(?) Earls were witnesses.

Belfast News-Letter, Oct.15, 1877: Announcement of the marriage on Oct.12, 1877, at the Wesleyan Church, Armagh, by the Rev. Edward Guard, Wesleyan Minister, William Earls, Clones to Rebecca Eleanor, youngest daughter of Thomas Trouton, Esq., Annaboe, County Armagh. (LDS 7620320/10).

John A. Earls, born in 1853 in Ireland, was married on Mar.3, 1880, to Sophia Elizabeth Hollinshead, born in 1849 in Aurora, Ontario, Canada (from Ancestry.com).

Teresa Earls to John Cadden on Mar.23, 1881, in Enniskillen Parish Church.

Catherine Earls to James Downey on May 1, 1881, in Belfast Roman Catholic Church.

Mark Cornwall and Mary Earls were married in 1881 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Thomas James Earls was married to Emily Cadden on Apr.28, 1882, in St. Peter's, Dublin.

Patrick W. Earls and Lizzie S. Doherty were married in 1884 in Waterloo, New South Wales, Australia.

John Earls was a Land League activist who, in 1882, sought refuge in the USA to escape from the Royal Irish Constabulary. Shortly after 1882 he married Nora A. Dilleen, born in Ireland in 1855 (from Ancestry.com).

Joseph Hall to Mary Earls on Dec.9, 1885, in Garvary Church of Ireland.

Chas Johnstone and Mary Earls were married in 1886 in Kiama, New South Wales, Australia.

William Newhaus and Margaret M. Earls were married in 1887 in Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia.

William Earls and Maria Kirby were married in 1888 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

William H. Williamson and Sarah V. Earls were married in 1889 in Glebe, New South Wales, Australia.

James Earls, full age, widower, of Ballykine (father: James Earls) to Susanna Pollock on May 8, 1891, in the Cargycreevy Parish Church.

Thomas Earls to Adelaide S. Moore on Jul.20, 1893, in Belfast Registry Office, Shankhill.

Thomas Earls to Eleanor McMaster on Jul.9, 1894, in Comber First Presbyterian Church.

James Earls to Isabella Taylor on Oct.5, 1894, in Larne Registry Office.

David Earls to Margaret McNally on Dec.3, 1894, in Trinity Church of Ireland, Shankhill, Belfast.

Thomas Fawcett and Mary A. Earls were married in 1894 in Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia.

John Earls to Annie Maria Dickson on Apr.29, 1898, in Saintfield First Presbyterian Church, Downpatrick.

William Charles Kerr Earls, 30, born in Severn River, NSW, bachelor, grazier, of Sydney, NSW (father: James Henry Earls, clerk; mother: Naomi Shepherd) to Mary Mackenzie, 24, born in Swanbrook, Inverell, NSW, dressmaker, of Swanbrook, Inverell, NSW (father: Duncan McKenzie, farmer; mother: Charlotte Carey) on Jul.9, 1901, in the Manse, Glen Innes, NSW, according to the rites of the Presbyterian Church. Witnesses were Agnes Edwards and Flora Livingston.

William E. Heming and Amy A. Earls were married in 1901 in Redfern, New South Wales, Australia.

John Earls to Mary Arnold on Jun.26, 1903, in Balmoral Methodist Church, Belfast.

Margaret Earls to Thomas John Armstrong on Jun.3, 1903, in Ballynahinch Second Presbyterian Church.

Sarah Earls to John Wallace Bawn on Sep.13, 1905, in Ballynahinch Second Presbyterian Church.

Thomas Earls to Catherine Meenan on Sep.12, 1905, in Strabane Roman Catholic Church.

Mary Earls to James Tumilty on Sep.25, 1906, in Belfast Roman Catholic Church.

Edward J. Earls and Ada E. Keays were married in 1906 in Moruya, New South Wales, Australia.

William John Earls to Elizabeth Jane Frazer on Jun.27, 1907, in Ardress Church of Ireland, Parish of Magheraculmoney, Irvinestown, Fermanagh.

James Earls to Mary A. Moloney on Jul.2, 1907, in Belfast Roman Catholic Church.

Jeannie Earls to Robert Hanna on Feb.19, 1908, in Saintfield First Presbyterian Church, Downpatrick.

Jane Earls to Moses Jackson on Dec.22, 1908, in Carrickfergus Methodist Church.

Trentham Smith and Martha E. Earls were married in 1908 in Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia.

Elizabeth Earls to Maxwell McBrien on Jun.5, 1911, in Belleek Church of Ireland, Ballyshannon.

William D. Earls was married to Edith Fryer in 1911 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Frances Elizabeth Earls to Frederick John Bamford on Sep.16, 1913, in Newtonbutler Methodist Church, Fermanagh.

Arthur H.D. Earls was married to Jessie G. Buck in 1913 in Newtown, New South Wales, Australia.

Thomas F. Earls was married to Stella Higgins in 1913 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Susanna Earls to Charles Henry Dunlop on Dec.26, 1914, in Belfast Roman Catholic Church.

John Earls to Netta Beggs on Jan.3, 1916, in Westbourne Presbyterian Church, Knockbreda, Belfast.

Ethel Willelmina M. Earls to Matthew Hammond on May 23, 1916, in Belleek Methodist Church, Ballyshannon.

John Foreman Earls to Jeannie Teggart on Oct.30, 1918, in Belfast Registry Office.

Margaret Earls to James Kerr on Aug.31, 1920, in Islandmagee Methodist Church, Co.Antrim.

John M. Earls was married to Agnes E. Buck in 1920 in Newtown, New South Wales, Australia.

Edith B. Earls was married to John R. Jones in 1920 in Orange, New South Wales, Australia.

Mary Earls to Hugh McCollam on Feb.9, 1921, in St.John's Knockbreda Presbyterian Church, Belfast.

Edith May Earls to John McNutt on Oct.12, 1921, in Newtonbutler Methodist Church, Fermanagh.

Mary T. Earls was married to John O. Cramer in 1922 in Petersham, New South Wales, Australia.

William Kirby Earls, 30, a bachelor of Redfern, Sydney, NSW, and a clerk of the petty sessions in Lewisham, Sydney, NSW (father: William Earls (deceased overseer), mother: Maria Kirby) was married to Mabel Laura Sarchfield, 21, a spinster and schoolteacher of Campsie, Sydney (father: Edward Sarchfield (deceased timekeeper), mother: Mary Black) on Apr. 22, 1922, in St. Francis Roman Catholic Church, Paddington Municipality, Sydney.

Stella M. Earls was married to Arthur A. Musgrave in 1923 in Newtown, New South Wales, Australia.

Rebecca Jane Earls to William Beattie on Jun.25, 1924, in Slavin Church of Ireland, Co.Fermanagh.

Albert Ernest Earls to Mary Ann Walmsley on Jul.7, 1926, in Pettigo Methodist Church, Parish of Drumkeeran, Co.Fermanagh.

Dorothy K. Earls was married to Clifford J.W. Oates in 1926 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Francis N. Earls was married to Lily M. Tuck in 1926 in Orange, New South Wales, Australia.

Arthur P. Earls was married to Phyllis E.M. Dalton in 1928 in Mosman, New South Wales, Australia.

James K. Earls was married to Veronica M. Murphy in 1928 in Petersham, New South Wales, Australia.

Dorothy S. Earls was married to Benjamin Robinson in 1930 in Auburn, New South Wales, Australia.

Enid A. Earls was married to Arthur E. Saunders in 1930 in St. Peters, New South Wales, Australia.

Mary Alice Earls to William Francis Love on Nov.16, 1931, in Garrison Church of Ireland, Parish of Devenish, Co.Fermanagh.

Mary Elizabeth Earls to Samuel Crawford Donaldson on Sep.27, 1933, in Pettigo Methodist Church, Parish of Drumkeeran, Co.Fermanagh.

Jack Herbert Earls was married to Marjory Ada Hawkins in 1939 in Canterbury, New South Wales, Australia.

John E. Earls, born in 1915 and died in 1973, was married to Juanita E. Dawkins in Los Angeles in 1964.

Last updated 9/9/99.


Christopher E. Brennen